BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Product

HPE PROCURVE 10GBE X2-SC SR OPTIC

Review this product
Quicklinx: 4MQSWS00 Mfr#: J8436A
Discontinued

Description

An X2 form-factor transceiver that supports the 10-Gigabit SR standard, providing 10-Gigabit connectivity up to 300 meters on multimode fiber.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
HPE - X2 transceiver module - 10 GigE
Device Type
X2 transceiver module - SC/UPC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
Dimensions (WxDxH)
3.6 cm x 8.8 cm x 1.1 cm
Weight
160 g
Designed For
HP Switch fl 1-Port 10-GbE X2 Interface Module, Switch fl 2-Port 10 GbE X2 Interface Module; HPE 10GbE Media Flex Module, 6410-6XG cl Switch, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module; HPE Aruba 5406 zl, Switch 5400zl 4p 10-GbE X2 Module


Detail

General

Device Type
X2 transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3ae

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - SC/UPC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x X2

Dimensions & Weight

Width
3.6 cm
Depth
8.8 cm
Height
1.1 cm
Weight
160 g

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Operating
0 - 95%

Compatibility Information

Designed For
HP Switch fl 1-Port 10-GbE X2 Interface Module, Switch fl 2-Port 10 GbE X2 Interface Module , HPE 10GbE Media Flex Module, 6410-6XG cl Switch, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch yl 10-GbE 2P CX4 + 2P X2 Module , HPE Aruba 5406 zl, Switch 5400zl 4p 10-GbE X2 Module
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive