BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
Help Checkout Regular buy list
Your basket is empty

D-Link xStack 24-port 10/100 Layer 2+ Managed Switch

Review this product
Quicklinx: 9889WS00 Mfr#: DES-3528
Discontinued

Description

The xStack DES-3552 by D-Link is a high-performance, managed, stackable 28-port Layer 2 Fast Ethernet switch including 2 Gigabit Ethernet and 2 Combo 1000BASET-T/SFP ports that provides an ideal solution for workgroups and edge deployments of a network. The D-Link Single IP Management (SIM) allows administrators to cluster up a virtual stack of up to 32 dispersed switches with fewer distance limitations through a single IP address.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
D-Link xStack DES-3528 - switch - 24 ports - Managed
Device Type
Switch - 24 ports - Managed - stackable
Enclosure Type
1U
Subtype
Fast Ethernet
Ports
24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000
MAC Address Table Size
16K entries
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
Features
Flow control, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, Broadcast Storm Control, SNTP support, DHCP snooping, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, MLD snooping, Network Access Protection (NAP)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v
Power
AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions (WxDxH)
44.1 cm x 21 cm x 4.4 cm
Weight
2.5 kg


Detail

General

Device Type
Switch - 24 ports - Managed - stackable
Enclosure Type
Desktop 1U
Subtype
Fast Ethernet
Ports
24 x 10/100 + 2 x combo Gigabit SFP + 2 x 10/100/1000
MAC Address Table Size
16K entries
Max Units In A Stack
32
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP
Encryption Algorithm
SSL, SSL 3.0, SSL 2.0
Authentication Method
Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Features
Flow control, DHCP support, auto-negotiation, BOOTP support, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, Syslog support, port mirroring, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, Broadcast Storm Control, SNTP support, DHCP snooping, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), Jumbo Frames support, MLD snooping, Network Access Protection (NAP)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1v
Status Indicators
Port transmission speed, power, link/activity

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
24 x 100Base-TX - RJ-45 , 4 x 1000Base-T - RJ-45 , 1 x console - DB-9 - management , 2 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Power

Power Device
Internal power supply
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Features
Redundant Power System (RPS) connector

Miscellaneous

MTBF
203,785 hours
Compliant Standards
FCC Class A certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, cUL, CB

Dimensions & Weight

Width
44.1 cm
Depth
21 cm
Height
4.4 cm
Weight
2.5 kg

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
45 °C
Humidity Range Operating
20 - 80%

Bundle deals

9889 D-Link DEM-311GT 1-Port Mini GBIC SX Multi Mode Fiber Transceiver In Stock £41.36

9889 C2G 5m Cat6 550 MHz Snagless Patch Cable - Grey In Stock £4.13

9889 C2G 2m Cat6 550 MHz Snagless Patch Cable - Blue In Stock £3.19

9889 C2G 10m Cat6 550 MHz Snagless Patch Cable - Black In Stock £9.95

9889 C2G 2m Cat6a Shielded Patch - Blue In Stock £7.11

Your shopping basket contains 0 item(s)