BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Product
Brand

D-Link DGS-3630-28SC/SI xStack Gigabit L3 Stackable Managed Switch

Review this product
Quicklinx: CQGPWS00 Mfr#: DGS-3630-28SC/SI
Ports: 28
Managed: Yes
Stock Status: In Stock
Hurry, only 2 left in stock!
£1,135.26 ex VAT
£1,362.31 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

The DGS-3630 Series Layer 3 Stackable Managed Switch is designed for Small Medium Businesses (SMBs), Small Medium Enterprises (SMEs), enterprises, and ISPs. It delivers high-performance, flexibility, fault tolerance, and advanced software features for maximum return on investment. With Gigabit Ethernet SFP, 10 GbE SFP+, security features, and advanced Quality of Service (QoS), the DGS-3630 Series can act as core, distribution or access layer switches. High port densities, switch stacking, and easy management make the DGS-3630 Series suitable for a variety of applications.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
D-Link DGS 3630-28SC - switch - 28 ports - Managed - rack-mountable
Device Type
Switch - 28 ports - L3 - Managed - stackable
Enclosure Type
Rack-mountable
Ports
20 x Gigabit SFP + 4 x combo 1000Base-T + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
Performance
Switching capacity: 128 Gbps , Forwarding performance: 95.24 Mpps , Stacking bandwidth: 80 Gbps
Capacity
IPv4 routing table entries: 16000 , IPv6 routing table entries: 7000 , IPv4 forwarding table entries: 32000 , IPv6 forwarding table entries: 16000 , VLAN groups: 4000 , Dynamic VLAN entries: 4000 , Static ARP entries: 512 , IPv4 routes (static): 512 , IPv6 routes (static): 256 , QoS hardware queues per port: 8 , ACL entries (egress): 4000 , ACL entries (ingress): 1000
MAC Address Table Size
68K entries
Jumbo Frame Support
12KB
Routing Protocol
BGP-4, RIP-1, RIP-2, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, OSPFv2, PIM-SM, PIM-DM, IGMPv3, OSPFv3, PIM-SSM, MSDP, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, policy-based routing (PBR), DVMRPv3, RIPng, MLDv2, MLD, BGP-4+, VRRPv2, Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD), VRRPv3, URPF
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTPS, TFTP, CLI
Features
ARP support, IGMP snooping, DoS attack prevention, packet filtering, port mirroring, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, Broadcast Storm Control, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, Dying Gasp support, sFlow, PIM snooping, tunnelling, DHCP snooping, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), IP Precedence, DHCP server, Virtual Route Forwarding-Lite (VRF-Lite), MLD snooping, Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI), Safeguard Engine, Cable Diagnostics Function, bandwidth control, LLDP support, Port Security, Remote Switch Port Analyzer (RSPAN), SNMP trap, DHCP client, Energy Efficient Ethernet, Dynamic VLAN Support (GVRP), Strict Priority (SP), Loopback, TFTP client, 4MB packet buffer, 802.1x authentication, Duplicated Address Detection, Two Rate Three Color Marking (TRTCM), Type of Service (ToS), Precision Time Protocol (PTP), DiffServ Code Point (DSCP) support, 2 fans, IGMP filtering, Single Rate Three Color Marking (SRTCM), IP source guard, Head of Line Blocking Prevention, host based access control, Priority-Based Flow Control (PFC), VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP), Bridge protocol data unit (BPDU), Link Aggregation, Management Information Base (MIB) II, Source-Specific Multicast (SSM), Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), Network Timing Protocol (NTP), Authentication, Authorization and Accounting (AAA), VLAN Double Tagging (Q-in-Q), Loop Guard, Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS) v2, VLAN mirroring, MLD filtering, Web-based Access Control (WAC), Switch Resource Management (SRM)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.1ag, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.1AX, IEEE 802.1Qbb
Power
AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Dimensions (WxDxH)
44.1 cm x 26 cm x 4.4 cm
Weight
3.79 kg
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Switch - 28 ports - L3 - Managed - stackable
Enclosure Type
Rack-mountable
Ports
20 x Gigabit SFP + 4 x combo 1000Base-T + 4 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
Performance
Switching capacity: 128 Gbps , Forwarding performance: 95.24 Mpps , Stacking bandwidth: 80 Gbps
Capacity
IPv4 routing table entries: 16000 , IPv6 routing table entries: 7000 , IPv4 forwarding table entries: 32000 , IPv6 forwarding table entries: 16000 , VLAN groups: 4000 , Dynamic VLAN entries: 4000 , Static ARP entries: 512 , IPv4 routes (static): 512 , IPv6 routes (static): 256 , QoS hardware queues per port: 8 , ACL entries (egress): 4000 , ACL entries (ingress): 1000
MAC Address Table Size
68K entries
Jumbo Frame Support
12KB
Max Units In A Stack
9
Routing Protocol
BGP-4, RIP-1, RIP-2, IGMPv2, IGMP, VRRP, OSPFv2, PIM-SM, PIM-DM, IGMPv3, OSPFv3, PIM-SSM, MSDP, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, policy-based routing (PBR), DVMRPv3, RIPng, MLDv2, MLD, BGP-4+, VRRPv2, Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD), VRRPv3, URPF
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTPS, TFTP, CLI
Encryption Algorithm
MD5, SSL, TLS 1.0, TLS 1.1
Authentication Method
RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Features
ARP support, IGMP snooping, DoS attack prevention, packet filtering, port mirroring, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, Broadcast Storm Control, Multicast Storm Control, Unicast Storm Control, Dying Gasp support, sFlow, PIM snooping, tunnelling, DHCP snooping, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), IP Precedence, DHCP server, Virtual Route Forwarding-Lite (VRF-Lite), MLD snooping, Dynamic ARP Inspection (DAI), Safeguard Engine, Cable Diagnostics Function, bandwidth control, LLDP support, Port Security, Remote Switch Port Analyzer (RSPAN), SNMP trap, DHCP client, Energy Efficient Ethernet, Dynamic VLAN Support (GVRP), Strict Priority (SP), Loopback, TFTP client, 4MB packet buffer, 802.1x authentication, Duplicated Address Detection, Two Rate Three Color Marking (TRTCM), Type of Service (ToS), Precision Time Protocol (PTP), DiffServ Code Point (DSCP) support, 2 fans, IGMP filtering, Single Rate Three Color Marking (SRTCM), IP source guard, Head of Line Blocking Prevention, host based access control, Priority-Based Flow Control (PFC), VLAN Trunking Protocol (VTP), Bridge protocol data unit (BPDU), Link Aggregation, Management Information Base (MIB) II, Source-Specific Multicast (SSM), Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), Network Timing Protocol (NTP), Authentication, Authorization and Accounting (AAA), VLAN Double Tagging (Q-in-Q), Loop Guard, Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS) v2, VLAN mirroring, MLD filtering, Web-based Access Control (WAC), Switch Resource Management (SRM)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.3ah, IEEE 802.1v, IEEE 802.1ag, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP), IEEE 802.1AX, IEEE 802.1Qbb
Status Indicators
Status

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
24 x 1000Base-X SFP , 4 x 1000Base-T RJ-45 , 4 x 10GBase-X SFP+ , 1 x console RJ-45 management , 1 x management (Gigabit LAN) RJ-45 , 1 x USB 2.0 Type A , 1 x alarm RJ-45 , 1 x console (mini-USB)

Power

Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Consumption Operational
63.6 Watt

Miscellaneous

MTBF
280,612 hours
Compliant Standards
FCC Class A certified, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, cUL, CB, CCC, ITU Y.1731

Software / System Requirements

Software Included
Standard

Dimensions & Weight

Width
44.1 cm
Depth
26 cm
Height
4.4 cm
Weight
3.79 kg

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
-5 °C
Max Operating Temperature
50 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 95%
Min Storage Temperature
-40 °C
Max Storage Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Storage
5 - 95%

Bundle deals

CQGP D-Link DEM-311GT 1-Port Mini GBIC SX Multi Mode Fiber Transceiver In Stock £31.99

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Ports: 28
Managed: Yes
Brand: D-Link
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 1000 - 1500
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive