BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
Help Checkout Regular buy list
Your basket is empty

StarTech.com 10G Open SFP+ NIC - PCIe

Review this product
Quicklinx: CFQ2WS00 Mfr#: PEX10000SFPI
Wired / Wireless: Wired
Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Compatibility: PC
Type: Network adapter
Stock Status: In Stock
Hurry, only 2 left in stock!
£203.83 ex VAT
£244.59 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation. This fiber network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, by adding an open SFP+ slot to your server or high-powered workstation. It provides an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ module of your choice and gives you the flexibility to use either multimode or single-mode fiber.

Several factors drive the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. An increase in the number of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers all contribute to the need for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps.

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers. This gives you flexible and scalable configuration options for connecting your computer directly to a fiber network, at greater distances.

The card features an open SFP+ slot with support for one interchangeable 10GBase SFP+ module. This gives you the option to use the fiber transceiver module that best suits your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com offers a variety of SFP+ transceiver modules including the SFP10GLRST single-mode SFP +, the SFP10GLRMST multi-mode SFP+, and SFP10GSRST multimode LC with DDM.

In addition, StarTech.com provides a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM - network adapter
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express 2.0 x8
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.8 cm x 13.5 cm x 12 cm
Weight
102 g
Cabling Type
Ethernet 10GBase-LR, Ethernet 10GBase-SR, Ethernet 10GBase-LRM
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Capacity
Jumbo frame size: 15000
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3aq
Colour
Black


Detail

General

Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express 2.0 x8

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
Ethernet 10GBase-LR, Ethernet 10GBase-SR, Ethernet 10GBase-LRM
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Capacity
Jumbo frame size: 15000
Status Indicators
Link activity
Features
Flow control, full duplex capability, Jumbo Frames support
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3aq

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 - SFP+

Miscellaneous

Included Accessories
Low-profile bracket
Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS
Colour
Black

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.8 cm
Depth
13.5 cm
Height
12 cm
Weight
102 g

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
50 °C
Humidity Range Operating
20 - 80%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Wired / Wireless: Wired
Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Compatibility: PC
Type: Network adapter
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 150 - 300

Your shopping basket contains 0 item(s)