BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Product
Brand
Zyxel XGS4700-48F L3 Managed 10G Stackable Switch

Zyxel XGS4700-48F L3 Managed 10G Stackable Switch

Review this product
Quicklinx: 8PFYWS00 Mfr#: 91-010-228001B
Type: Gigabit Ethernet
Ports: 48
Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
Managed: Yes
POE: No
Ordered upon request
£2,967.87 ex VAT
£3,561.44 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Product out of stock. Due date unavailable.

Description

The ZyXEL XGS series of L3 switches enable enterprise and SMB businesses to deploy high availability networks to meet the need to migrate to a virtualized and consolidated solution.

The XGS4700 series delivers not only robust, reliable enterprise-class L2/L3 switch features but is also designed to accomplish high-availability routing for better utilization of network bandwidth.

  • High-performance IPv6 and IPv4 routing

    The ZyXEL XGS4700 series provides businesses with a smooth migration path from IPv4 based networks to a full IPv6 infrastructure, providing investment protection for future network upgrades when a larger installation of connected devices is required. The XGS4700 series utilizes the design technology to provide wire speed communication and full-dynamic IP routing features such as RIP, RIPv2 and OSPF as well as special features such as equal-cost, multi-path routing (ECMP) which load balances network traffic across multiple paths through the network that have the same costing.
  • Intelligent QoS for mission critical applications

    In order to ensure the quality of multiple services on a converged network, adopting advanced traffic control technologies to manage different types of traffic flows is critical and necessary to businesses. The ZyXEL XGS4700 series supports intelligent QoS features to regulate network traffic for the best performance. Taking advantage of Class of Service (CoS) and Differentiated Services Code Point (DSCP) support, network designers and administrators can easily classify and enable traffic prioritization for critical business applications such as VoIP and video conferencing.
  • High-level security for ultimate network protection

    The ZyXEL XGS4700 series works with an intelligent 3-tier security mechanism that offers complete data and management protection via a wide range of security features to protect subscriber data and deter unauthorized users through effective traffic administration. The 802.1X authentication and port security features provide the ability to stop unauthorized users from accessing the network. To serve specific users such as guests or visitors to the business, the 802.1X Guest VLAN feature allows them to access the Internet via the Guest VLAN without entering the business's internal network.
  • Robust and high-availability system design guarantees non-stop operations

    The ZyXEL XGS4700 series supports the VRRP routing protocol for resilience within the network to avoid the failure of transmission. The gigabit connectivity not only gives superb transmission bandwidth, but also allows users to set up gigabit aggregation for secured critical transmission. The IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) also allows immediate recovery from failed links by sending packets via a backup link path. In addition, the XGS4700 series supports CPU protection to provide the switch CPU with automatic protection against malicious network traffic trying to shut down the switch, which ensures priority/mission-critical tasks to be handled without interruption. The CPU protection feature enables the optimization of switch resources and also strengthens network protection considerably.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Zyxel XGS-4700-48F - switch - 48 ports - Managed
Device Type
Switch - 48 ports - L3 - Managed - stackable
Subtype
Gigabit Ethernet
Ports
48 x SFP
Performance
Switching capacity: 192 Gbps , Forwarding performance: 143 Mpps
Capacity
Host table entries (IPv4): 8000 , Routing table entries: 12000 , Routing domains: 128
MAC Address Table Size
32K entries
Routing Protocol
OSPF, RIP, RIP-2, IGMPv2, IGMP, DVMRP, VRRP, IGMPv3, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, ECMP
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, SSH, SSH-2, CLI
Features
Flow control, routing, Layer 3 switching, Layer 2 switching, auto-negotiation, trunking, load balancing, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, port mirroring, DiffServ support, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, MAC address filtering, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support, IP address filtering, Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ), Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI), ZyXEL iStacking Technology, sFlow, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, priority-based flow control, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), RADIUS support, DHCP server, bandwidth control, LLDP support, DHCP relay, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Port Security, Traffic Control, DHCP client, Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ag, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
Power
AC 120/230 V / DC -36 -72 V (50/60 Hz)
Power Redundancy
Optional
Dimensions (WxDxH)
44 cm x 42.4 cm x 4.5 cm
Weight
5.4 kg


Detail

General

Device Type
Switch - 48 ports - L3 - Managed - stackable
Enclosure Type
Desktop
Subtype
Gigabit Ethernet
Ports
48 x SFP
Performance
Switching capacity: 192 Gbps , Forwarding performance: 143 Mpps
Capacity
Host table entries (IPv4): 8000 , Routing table entries: 12000 , Routing domains: 128
MAC Address Table Size
32K entries
Routing Protocol
OSPF, RIP, RIP-2, IGMPv2, IGMP, DVMRP, VRRP, IGMPv3, static IPv4 routing, static IPv6 routing, ECMP
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP 1, RMON 1, RMON 2, RMON 3, RMON 9, Telnet, SNMP 3, SNMP 2c, HTTP, SSH, SSH-2, CLI
Encryption Algorithm
SSL, TLS
Authentication Method
Secure Shell (SSH), RADIUS, TACACS+, Secure Shell v.2 (SSH2)
Features
Flow control, routing, Layer 3 switching, Layer 2 switching, auto-negotiation, trunking, load balancing, VLAN support, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), IGMP snooping, port mirroring, DiffServ support, Weighted Round Robin (WRR) queuing, MAC address filtering, Broadcast Storm Control, IPv6 support, IP address filtering, Weighted Fair Queuing (WFQ), Digital Diagnostics Monitoring Interface (DDMI), ZyXEL iStacking Technology, sFlow, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) support, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) support, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP) support, priority-based flow control, Access Control List (ACL) support, Quality of Service (QoS), RADIUS support, DHCP server, bandwidth control, LLDP support, DHCP relay, Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP), Port Security, Traffic Control, DHCP client, Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1ag, IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
RAM
2 MB
Status Indicators
Port status, power, system, alarm, link/activity

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
48 x SFP (mini-GBIC) , 1 x RJ-45 management , 1 x serial (RS-232) DB-9 management , 1 x alarm - terminal block
Expansion Slots
2 (total) / 2 (free) x Expansion Slot

Power

Power Device
Internal power supply
Installed Qty
1 (installed) / 2 (max)
Power Redundancy
Optional
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V / DC -36 -72 V (50/60 Hz)

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
EMC, RoHS, UL 60950-1, IEC 60950-1, EN 60950-1, FCC Part 15 A, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1

Dimensions & Weight

Width
44 cm
Depth
42.4 cm
Height
4.5 cm
Weight
5.4 kg

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
45 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90% (non-condensing)
Min Storage Temperature
-10 °C
Max Storage Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Storage
10 - 90% (non-condensing)

Bundle deals

8PFY C2G 2m Cat6 550 MHz Snagless Patch Cable - Blue In Stock £3.20

8PFY C2G 10m Cat6 550 MHz Snagless Patch Cable - Black In Stock £11.71

8PFY C2G 2m Cat6a Shielded Patch - Blue In Stock £7.22

8PFY C2G 2m ST-ST 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £10.69

8PFY C2G 2m SC-SC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £12.07

8PFY C2G 2m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £15.67

8PFY C2G 5m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £19.93

8PFY C2G 30m Cat6a Booted Shielded (SSTP) Network Patch Cable – Blue In Stock £45.71

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Type: Gigabit Ethernet
Ports: 48
Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
Managed: Yes
POE: No
Brand: Zyxel
Price Range Ex VAT: 1500+
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive