BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Buy Products
Brand
StarTech.com SFP+ Card 10 Gbps, PCIE NIC

StarTech.com SFP+ Card 10 Gbps, PCIE NIC

Review this product
Quicklinx: GMBNWS00 Mfr#: PEX10GSFP
Wired / Wireless: Wired
Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Type: Network adapter
24 in stock
£116.52 ex VAT
£139.82 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

10G PCIe SFP+ Card, Single SFP+ Port Network Adapter w/ Low Profile, Open SFP+ for MSA-Compliant Modules / Direct-Attach Cables (DAC), 10 Gigabit Fiber PCIe NIC Card - PCI Express SFP+ Network Card (PEX10GSFP).

  • Increase your network speed

    This PCIe network card lets you take advantage of improved bandwidth in data-intensive applications such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers. This fiber NIC offers data transfer rates of up to 10Gbps which improve speeds and reduces load times.
  • Scalable network connection

    Featuring an open SFP+ slot, you have the flexibility to make changes as needed just by swapping the module in use, whether it is fiber, copper, or direct attach cables (DAC). The card complies with MSA, allowing use with modules from StarTech.com or 3rd parties that support MSA.
  • Enhance your existing hardware

    The 10Gb network card easily connects via an available x4 PCI Express 3.0 expansion slot. The card is shipped with a standard-profile bracket and includes a low-profile bracket for installation in various types of computer chassis. It supports a wide variety of OSes including Windows, macOS, and Linux. The PEX10GSFP is backed for 2-years by StarTech.com, including free lifetime 24/5 multi-lingual technical assistance.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 10G PCIe SFP+ Card, Single SFP+ Port Network Adapter w/ Low Profile, Open SFP+ for MSA-Compliant Modules / Direct-Attach Cables (DAC), 10 Gigabit Fiber PCIe NIC Card - PCI Express SFP+ Network Card - network adapter - PCIe x4 - 10 Gigabit SFP+ x 1
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express x4
Ports
10 Gigabit SFP+ x 1
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.8 cm x 9.4 cm x 12.1 cm
Weight
55 g
Cabling Type
Ethernet 10GBase-LR, Ethernet 10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate
20 Gbps
Capacity
Jumbo frame size: 9000
Processor
Aquantia AQC100S
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3aq
Manufacturer Warranty
2-year warranty


Detailed Specification

General

Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express x4

Networking

Ports
10 Gigabit SFP+ x 1
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
Ethernet 10GBase-LR, Ethernet 10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
20 Gbps
Capacity
Jumbo frame size: 9000
Features
Flow control, full duplex capability, Jumbo Frames support, Link Aggregation, VLAN Tagging
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP), IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3aq

Processor / Memory

Processor
Aquantia AQC100S

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x 10GBase-LR - SFP+

Miscellaneous

Included Accessories
Low-profile bracket
Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS, WEEE, MSA, RCM

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.8 cm
Depth
9.4 cm
Height
12.1 cm
Weight
55 g

Dimensions & Weight (Shipping)

Shipping Width
17 cm
Shipping Depth
14 cm
Shipping Height
3 cm
Shipping Weight
145 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
5 °C
Max Operating Temperature
50 °C
Humidity Range Operating
20 - 80% RH

Bundle deals

GMBN StarTech.com 3m Cisco Compatible SFP+ 10-Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) Passive Twinax Direct Attach Cable In Stock £55.78

GMBN StarTech.com Cisco Compatible 10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Module 850nm MM LC w/DDM - 300m In Stock £138.20

GMBN StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module SM LC In Stock £213.56

GMBN StarTech.com 10GBase-T SFP+ - 10G Copper In Stock £161.64

GMBN StarTech.com 7m 10G SFP+ Active DAC Cable In Stock £91.95

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Wired / Wireless: Wired
Protocol: 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Type: Network adapter
Brand: StarTech.com
Price Range Ex VAT: £100 - £150
Stock Status: In stock
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive