BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
Help Checkout Regular buy list
Your basket is empty

StarTech.com SFP - HP J4859C Compatible

Review this product
Quicklinx: C585WS00 Mfr#: J4859CST
Stock Status: In Stock
17 in stock
£59.58 ex VAT
£71.49 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3-5 working days

Description

Count on dependable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode / multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module. This HP compatible Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into HP networking devices that support the J4859C transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 1000Base-LX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over single-mode or multi-mode fiber cable. It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment. For large-scale requirements and maximum cost-savings, this Gb fiber SFP is also available in a J4859C10PKST" text="10-pack: J4859C10PKST.

This Gigabit SFP optical transceiver is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

The SM/MM Gigabit SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J4859C mini-GBIC. The StarTech.com SFP transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM) and both single-mode (with maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi.) and multimode (with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft.). It provides maximum data rates of up to 1.25Gbps.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4859C Compatible - SM/MM LC with DDM - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP J4859C
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.3 cm x 5.7 cm x 1.4 cm
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty
Designed For
Aruba 2530, 2930F 24, 2930F 48, 5406, Switch 5400zl 24; HPE 1700, 1810, 1910, 20p 10/100/1000, 2610, 2810, 3500, 42XX, 6200, 93XX, EDGE Fabric Switch 81XX, Switch 1800-24, Switch 26XX, Switch 2900-24, Switch 2900-48, Switch 5406, Switch 8212, Switch vl 4-port, Switch XL 10/100/1000, V1400, vl 20


Detail

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Colour
Silver

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
Features
Full duplex capability, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX - LC x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP J4859C

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.3 cm
Depth
5.7 cm
Height
1.4 cm

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Operating
30 - 75%

Compatibility Information

Designed For
Aruba 2530-24G, 2530-24G-PoE+, 2530-48G, 2530-48G-PoE+, 2530-48-PoE+, 2930F 24G 4SFP, 2930F 24G 4SFP+, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP+, 2930F 48G 4SFP, 2930F 48G 4SFP+, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+, 5406 zl, Switch 5400zl 24p Mini-GBIC Module , HP 9400sl 40-Port Mini-GBIC Module, EP Redundant Management Module, Switch 2510-24, Switch 5406zl-48G Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 5412zl-96G Intelligent Edge , HPE 1700-24 Switch, 1810-24 v2, 1810-8 v2, 1910-8G Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (180W) Switch, 1910-8G-PoE+ (65W) Switch, 20p 10/100/1000 + 4p Mini-GBIC Module, 2610-24 Switch, 2610-24-PoE Switch, 2610-24-PPoE Switch, 2610-48 Switch, 2610-48-PoE Switch, 2810-24G Switch, 2810-48G Switch, 3500-24G-PoE yl Switch, 3500-48G-PoE yl Switch, 4202-72 vl Switch, 4204 vl Switch, 4204-44G-4SFP vl Switch, 4208 vl Switch, 4208-68G-4SFP vl Switch, 4208-96 vl Switch, 6200-24G-mGBIC yl Switch, 9304M, 9308M, 9315M, EDGE Fabric Switch 8108fl, EDGE Fabric Switch 8116fl, Switch 1800-24G, Switch 2600-8-PWR, Switch 2626, Switch 2626-PWR, Switch 2650, Switch 2650-PWR, Switch 2824, Switch 2848, Switch 2900-24G, Switch 2900-48G, Switch 3400cl-24G, Switch 3400cl-48G, Switch 4140gl, Switch 4160gl, Switch 5304xl, Switch 5304XL-32G, Switch 5308xl, Switch 5308XL-48G, Switch 5348 XL-G, Switch 5348xl, Switch 5372xl, Switch 5406zl Intelligent Edge, Switch 6108, Switch 8212zl, Switch fl 10-Port Mini-GBIC Interface Module, Switch gl 10/100/1000 Module, Switch gl Mini-GBIC Module, Switch vl 4-port Mini-GBIC Module, Switch XL 10/100/1000 Module, Switch xl Mini-GBIC Module, V1400-24G Switch, vl 20p Gig-T+ 4P SFP module switch

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 50 - 100

Your shopping basket contains 0 item(s)