BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
Help Checkout Regular buy list
Your basket is empty

StarTech.com SFP+ - HP J9150A Compatible

Review this product
Quicklinx: C584WS00 Mfr#: J9150AST
Stock Status: In Stock
Less than 10 in stock
£271.83 ex VAT
£326.19 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

Ensure reliable and cost-effective 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module. This HP compatible 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into HP networking devices that support the HP J9150A transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 10GBase-SR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 300 m (984 ft). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

This 10 Gigabit multi-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J9150A SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The multimode fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible - MM LC with DDM - SFP+ transceiver module - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR
Data Transfer Rate
11.1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP J9150A
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.3 cm x 5.7 cm x 1.4 cm
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty
Designed For
Aruba 2930F 24G, 2930F 48G, 5406; HPE 6120XG, 6600-24G-4XG, 6600-48G-4XG; Modular Smart Array P2000 G3; ProLiant DL360p Gen8


Detail

General

Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Colour
Silver

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet, 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
11.1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
Features
Full duplex capability, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3ae

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - LC multi-mode x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP J9150A

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.3 cm
Depth
5.7 cm
Height
1.4 cm

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Operating
30 - 75%

Compatibility Information

Designed For
Aruba 2930F 24G 4SFP+, 2930F 24G PoE+ 4SFP+, 2930F 48G 4SFP+, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+, 5406 zl , HPE 6120XG Blade Switch, 6600-24G-4XG Switch, 6600-48G-4XG Switch , HPE Modular Smart Array P2000 G3 10GbE iSCSI Dual Controller SFF Array System, P2000 G3 iSCSI Dual Controller SFF Bundle , HPE ProLiant DL360p Gen8, DL360p Gen8 Base, DL360p Gen8 CMS, DL360p Gen8 Entry, DL360p Gen8 High Performance

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 150 - 300

Your shopping basket contains 0 item(s)