BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Product

StarTech.com USB 2.0 to Fiber Converter

Review this product
Quicklinx: DFR8WS00 Mfr#: US100A20FXSC
Type: Fibre Converter
Stock Status: In Stock
Hurry, only 2 left in stock!
£121.44 ex VAT
£145.72 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

This USB to fiber optic converter lets you utilize the USB 2.0 port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection.

  • Secure connectivity

    For reliable fiber connectivity, this converter protects your network from problems with electronic interference.
  • Easy portability

    Compact and portable, this converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you're on the go.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 100BaseFX SC - network adapter
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
External
Interface (Bus) Type
USB 2.0
Ports
100Base-FX/100Base-SC x 1
Dimensions (WxDxH)
5.5 cm x 26 cm x 2 cm
Weight
100 g
Cabling Type
Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-SC
Data Link Protocol
100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Processor
AX88772C - ASIX
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x
Colour
Black
System Requirements
Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, Microsoft Windows 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2016, Linux Kernel 3.5, Apple MacOS X 10.9 - 10.13
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
External
Interface (Bus) Type
USB 2.0

Networking

Ports
100Base-FX/100Base-SC x 1
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
Ethernet 100Base-FX, Ethernet 100Base-SC
Data Link Protocol
100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Status Indicators
Power, link/activity
Features
Wake on LAN (WOL), USB powered
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.3x

Processor / Memory

Processor
AX88772C - ASIX

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x 100Base-FX/100Base-SC - SC - female - x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
Plug and Play, FCC, RoHS
Colour
Black

Software / System Requirements

OS Required
Microsoft Windows Server 2008, Microsoft Windows Server 2012, Microsoft Windows 7 / 8 / 8.1 / 10, Microsoft Windows Server 2016, Linux Kernel 3.5, Apple MacOS X 10.9 - 10.13

Dimensions & Weight

Width
5.5 cm
Depth
26 cm
Height
2 cm
Weight
100 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
60 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 90%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Type: Fibre Converter
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 100 - 150
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive