BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Buy Products
Brand
StarTech.com MSA Compliant 10GBase-SR SFP+ Module

StarTech.com MSA Compliant 10GBase-SR SFP+ Module

Review this product
Quicklinx: FHKHWS00 Mfr#: SFP-10GBASE-SR-ST
14 in stock
£127.54 ex VAT
£153.04 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

The SFP-10GBASE-SR-STS is an 10 GMSA compliant fiber SFP+ transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBase-LR compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com MSA Uncoded Compatible SFP+ Module, 10GBASE-SR, 10GbE Multi Mode (MMF) Fiber Optic Transceiver, 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+, LC Connector, 300m, 850nm, DDM, Mini GBIC Module - Lifetime Warranty (SFP-10GBASE-SR-ST) - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
Dimensions (WxDxH)
5.84 cm x 1.39 cm x 1.37 cm
Weight
20 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty


Detailed Specification

General

Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
Features
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - LC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

MTBF
646,156,559 hours
Compliant Standards
MSA

Power

Power Consumption Operational
1.3 Watt

Dimensions & Weight

Width
5.84 cm
Depth
1.39 cm
Height
1.37 cm
Weight
20 g

Dimensions & Weight (Shipping)

Shipping Width
9 cm
Shipping Depth
11.5 cm
Shipping Height
3.1 cm
Shipping Weight
50 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Brand: StarTech.com
Price Range Ex VAT: £100 - £150
Stock Status: In stock
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive