BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Product

StarTech.com Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LR SFP+

Review this product
Quicklinx: CRFVWS00 Mfr#: EXSFP10GELRS
Stock Status: In Stock
Hurry, only 1 left in stock!
£344.93 ex VAT
£413.91 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

Add reliable and cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber with this SFP+ module. This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Juniper Networks switches and routers that support the Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LR transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 10GBase-LR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber cable with a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

This 10 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Juniper Networks compatible, equivalent to the EX-SFP-10GE-LR SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Juniper Networks or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in Juniper Networks switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LR Compatible - SM LC - 10 km (6.2 mi) - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
10GBase-LR
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LR
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.39 cm x 5.84 cm x 1.26 cm
Weight
30 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Colour
Silver

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10GBase-LR
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
Features
Full duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3ae

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10GBase-LR - LC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Juniper EX-SFP-10GE-LR

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.39 cm
Depth
5.84 cm
Height
1.26 cm
Weight
30 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 300 - 500
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive