BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
Help Checkout Regular buy list
Your basket is empty
StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP - 10 Pack

StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP - 10 Pack

Review this product
Quicklinx: C197WS00 Mfr#: GLCLHSM10PST
Stock Status: In Stock
Less than 10 in stock
£370.31 ex VAT
£444.37 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

Maximize cost-savings and performance with this bulk pack of single-mode/ multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules. Perfect for large-scale deployments or installations on multiple devices, this bulk pack of Gigabit fiber SFPs provides maximum cost savings. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure optimum performance, these high-quality transceiver modules can be installed into Cisco switches and routers that support the GLC-LH-SM transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

The SFP transceivers provide a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the Gigabit fiber ports on your 1000Base-LX/LH networking equipment, and they're backed by a lifetime warranty.

The single-mode/multimode SFP transceivers included in this 10-pack are manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com produces an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

These Gigabit single-mode/multimode SFPs are engineered to the highest quality standards and are 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco GLC-LH-SM SFP transceiver. StarTech.com SFP transceivers are configured and fully tested to ensure they work seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, these fiber transceivers are fully hot-pluggable which enables you to install them without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. They provide a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a multitude of Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFPs provide reliable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFPs support both single-mode (with a maximum distance of 10 km or 6.2 mi.) and multimode (with a maximum distance of 550 m or 1804 ft.) and maximum data rates up to 1.25Gbps.

You can count on GLCLHSM10PST for reliable performance,.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible - SM/MM LC - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC
Packaged Quantity
10 (specifications are for single item)
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Cisco GLC-LH-SM
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.37 cm x 5.66 cm x 1.25 cm
Weight
25 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty


Detail

General

Packaged Quantity
10 (specifications are for single item)
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Colour
Silver

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX, 1000Base-LH
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
Features
Full duplex mode
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-LH - LC female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Cisco GLC-LH-SM

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.37 cm
Depth
5.66 cm
Height
1.25 cm
Weight
25 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 300 - 500

Your shopping basket contains 0 item(s)