BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
Help Checkout Regular buy list
Your basket is empty

StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Review this product
Quicklinx: 93WKWS00 Mfr#: ET91000SFP2
Type: Media Converter
Stock Status: In Stock
Hurry, only 3 left in stock!
£106.31 ex VAT
£127.57 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice. The ET91000SFP2 Open SFP Fiber Media Converter converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements.

The fiber to Ethernet converter has a durable all-steel chassis and offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

For added versatility, this Gigabit media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For applications where multiple chassis-mounted media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter can be purchased as a Card Module only (ET91000SFP2C).

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot - fibre media converter - Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Form Factor
External
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX, 100Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Data Link Protocol
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Dimensions (WxDxH)
9.5 cm x 2 cm x 16 cm
Weight
400 g
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Fibre media converter
Form Factor
External

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX, 100Base-LX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol
Fast Ethernet, Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Features
Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Jumbo Frames support
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 , 1 x Ethernet 1000 - SFP

Miscellaneous

MTBF
65,000 hour(s)
Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS, MSA

Dimensions & Weight

Width
9.5 cm
Depth
2 cm
Height
16 cm
Weight
400 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
60 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90% (non-condensing)

Bundle deals

93WK StarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM – 20 km (Mini-GBIC) In Stock £72.08

93WK StarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM – 550m (Mini-GBIC) In Stock £44.95

93WK StarTech.com 20-Slot 2U Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis for ET Series 2 Fiber Media Converter In Stock £441.54

93WK StarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC – 550m (Mini-GBIC) In Stock £40.18

93WK StarTech.com Cisco Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC – 10 km (Mini-GBIC) In Stock £51.50

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Type: Media Converter
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 100 - 150

Your shopping basket contains 0 item(s)