BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Product
Brand
StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+

StarTech.com Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+

Review this product
Quicklinx: CRGTWS00 Mfr#: QSFP40GSR4ST
Ordered upon request
£351.85 ex VAT
£422.22 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Product out of stock. Due date unavailable.

Description

Count on powerful performance and cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this QSFP+. This Cisco compatible 40GBase QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable) is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into Cisco networking devices that support the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 QSFP+ transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

With powerful four-lane performance, this 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ delivers 40 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber with an optical wavelength of 850nm and a range of up to 150 m (492 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

This 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

The 40 Gigabit multimode QSFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco compatible, equivalent to the Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 optical transceiver. The StarTech.com QSFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com QSFP+ products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber QSFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that's compatible with a range of 40 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in Cisco switches, routers and other networking equipment, the QSFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The MM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), a maximum distance of up to 150 m (492 ft.), and maximum data rates of up to 40Gbps.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 40 Gigabit Fiber 40GBase-SR4 QSFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4 Compatible - MM MPO - 150 m (492 ft) - QSFP+ transceiver module - 40 Gigabit LAN
Device Type
QSFP+ transceiver module - MPO multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
40GBASE-SR4
Data Transfer Rate
40 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
40 Gigabit LAN
Max Transfer Distance
150 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.84 cm x 7.2 cm x 0.85 cm
Weight
40 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
QSFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Colour
Silver

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
40GBASE-SR4
Data Link Protocol
40 Gigabit LAN
Data Transfer Rate
40 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
150 m
Features
Full duplex mode, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3ba

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 40GBASE-SR4 - MPO multi-mode female

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Cisco QSFP-40G-SR4

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.84 cm
Depth
7.2 cm
Height
0.85 cm
Weight
40 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Brand: StarTech.com
Price Range Ex VAT: 300 - 500
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive