BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Product
Brand

StarTech.com Cisco GLC-SX-MMD SFP - MM

Review this product
Quicklinx: CND2WS00 Mfr#: GLCSXMMDST
Stock Status: In Stock
29 in stock
£40.94 ex VAT
£49.12 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3-5 working days

Description

This StarTech.com Gigabit fiber SFP is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco switches and routers that support the GLC-SX-MMD transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment.

This 1000Base-SX SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable, with a range of up to 550 m (1804 ft. ). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com Gigabit Fiber 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MMD Compatible - MM LC - 550m (1804 ft) - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.37 cm x 5.66 cm x 1.25 cm
Weight
28 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Colour
Silver

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Features
Full duplex mode, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode female

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
UL, FCC, RoHS, MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Cisco GLC-SX-MMD

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.37 cm
Depth
5.66 cm
Height
1.25 cm
Weight
28 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 0 - 50
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive