BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Buy Products
StarTech.com 60W PoE+ Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter

StarTech.com 60W PoE+ Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter

Review this product
Quicklinx: G3QPWS00 Mfr#: IMC1GSFP60W
Less than 10 in stock
£154.40 ex VAT
£185.28 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

This open SFP PoE fiber media converter offers an easy, inexpensive way to extend the reach of your data and power devices at remote locations using your network over fiber, using the SFP of your choice. It combines the data connectivity of a media converter with the flexible power supply capabilities of a PoE injector. The converter provides a powerful networking solution for campuses, warehouses, factories or any applications that require POE and connectivity over long distances.

  • Designed for harsh environments

    This media converter can be installed almost anywhere you need it as it has been engineered to work in environments with large temperature changes.
  • Open SFP slot to leverage your current infrastructure

    The Gigabit fiber media converter provides a cost-efficient way to connect remote devices over a fiber link.
  • Dual power inputs

    Accepts terminal block power or coaxial power connectors with the barrel plug adapter, allowing the product to be hardwired or powered using an external power supply.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com PoE+ Industrial Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter 60W - SFP to RJ45 - Singlemode/Multimode Fiber to Copper Gigabit Ethernet - Compact Size - IP-30/ -40 to +75C - fibre media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SFP (mini-GBIC)
Form Factor
DIN rail mountable
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
PoE+
Dimensions (WxDxH)
8.15 cm x 10.4 cm x 3.2 cm
Weight
153 g
Manufacturer Warranty
2-year warranty


Detailed Specification

General

Device Type
Fibre media converter
Form Factor
DIN rail mountable
Colour
Black

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
Status Indicators
Port status, active, PoE, link
Features
Flow control, auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), full duplex mode, 512KB packet buffer, 2KV Surge protection, 16 KB Jumbo Frame
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female - 60 W , 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - SFP female

Miscellaneous

Included Accessories
Power terminal block
Mounting Kit
Included
MTBF
561556 hours
Compliant Standards
IEC 61000-4-2, IEC 61000-4-4, IEC 61000-4-5, FCC, RoHS, EN 60950-1, WEEE, MSA, IP30, EN 60068-2-27, EN 60068-2-32, EN 60068-2-6, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at

Power

Power Over Ethernet (PoE)
PoE+
Power Device
External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight

Width
8.15 cm
Depth
10.4 cm
Height
3.2 cm
Weight
153 g

Dimensions & Weight (Shipping)

Shipping Width
21.1 cm
Shipping Depth
16.2 cm
Shipping Height
6.4 cm
Shipping Weight
400 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
-40 °C
Max Operating Temperature
75 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95% (non-condensing)

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Brand: StarTech.com
Price Range Ex VAT: £150 - £300
Stock Status: In stock
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive