BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
Help Checkout Regular buy list
Your basket is empty

StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

Review this product
Quicklinx: 87MHWS00 Mfr#: ET90110SC2
Type: Media Converter
Stock Status: In Stock
7 in stock
£58.93 ex VAT
£70.71 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3-5 working days

Description

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode SC fiber. The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps MM Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km - fibre media converter - Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form Factor
External
Localisation
North America, United Kingdom, Europe
Cabling Type
100Base-FX
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Power
AC 120/230 V
Dimensions (WxDxH)
9.5 cm x 16 cm x 2 cm
Weight
0.6 kg
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Fibre media converter
Form Factor
External
Colour
Black
Localisation
North America, United Kingdom, Europe

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol
Ethernet, Fast Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Features
Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, rugged

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x network - RJ-45 female , 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS

Power

Power Device
External power adapter
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V

Dimensions & Weight

Width
9.5 cm
Depth
16 cm
Height
2 cm
Weight
0.6 kg

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
60 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90%

Bundle deals

87MH StarTech.com 15 ft Cat 6 Blue Molded RJ45 UTP Gigabit Cat6 Patch Cable In Stock £4.82

87MH StarTech.com 10 ft Cat 6 Blue Molded RJ45 UTP Gigabit Cat6 Patch Cable In Stock £3.67

87MH StarTech.com 10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km In Stock £58.93

87MH StarTech.com 20-Slot 2U Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis for ET Series 2 Fiber Media Converter In Stock £441.54

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Type: Media Converter
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 50 - 100

Your shopping basket contains 0 item(s)