BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Product
Brand
StarTech.com 10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

StarTech.com 10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

Review this product
Quicklinx: 6BDBWS00 Mfr#: MCM110SC2GB
Type: Media Converter
Stock Status: In Stock
4 in stock
£42.55 ex VAT
£51.06 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3-5 working days

Description

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber.

The MCM110SC2GB 10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km creates an economical, cost-effective Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over an SC terminated multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2 kilometers (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

This versatile GbE Ethernet to Fiber converter is compatible with most 3COM, Cisco, Lucent and Nortel networks and fully complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 10/100 Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km - fibre media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / SC multi-mode
Form Factor
External
Localisation
United Kingdom
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Power
AC 230V
Dimensions (WxDxH)
7.3 cm x 9.7 cm x 2.3 cm
Weight
90 g
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Fibre media converter
Form Factor
External
Colour
Black
Localisation
United Kingdom

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-FX, 100Base-TX
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
2 km
Status Indicators
Port transmission speed, port duplex mode, power, link/activity
Features
Flow control, MDI/MDI-X switch, auto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, Link Fault Pass Through function (LFP), Jumbo Frames support
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female , 1 x Ethernet 100Base-FX - SC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS

Power

Power Device
External power adapter
Voltage Required
AC 230V

Dimensions & Weight

Width
7.3 cm
Depth
9.7 cm
Height
2.3 cm
Weight
90 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
50 °C
Humidity Range Operating
0 - 90%

Bundle deals

6BDB StarTech.com 25 ft Cat5e Blue Molded RJ45 UTP Cat 5e Patch Cable In Stock £5.09

6BDB StarTech.com 15 ft Cat5e Blue Molded RJ45 UTP Cat 5e Patch Cable In Stock £3.80

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Type: Media Converter
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 0 - 50
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive