BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Product

HPE HP ProLiant Moonshot 45G Switch Module Kit

Review this product
Quicklinx: 9NZSWS00 Mfr#: 704644-B21
Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps
Ordered upon request
£3,839.90 ex VAT
£4,607.88 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Product out of stock. Due date unavailable.

Description

Is switch traffic and cabling a nightmare for you? The Moonshot 1500 Chassis comes with up to two HP Moonshot-45G Switch Modules each, so traffic is better managed, and units can be stacked for better resiliency. Each node is connected directly to the Switch Module via a single lane of high-speed fabric interconnect, providing a dedicated, low-latency 1 GbE bandwidth path to each node in the Moonshot System. These switches deliver high-density and low-power switching with Layer 2 and Layer 3 routing for ideal performance, delivered with the networking management features you expect and need. The Moonshot-45G Switch Module communicates with the external network through a Moonshot-6SFP Uplink Module to deliver higher I/O performance with reduced oversubscription. The Moonshot-45G Switch Module provides sFlow and standard SNMP MIBs support for detailed switch statistics and telemetry. Instrumented for Quality of Service, and license keys are not required for manageability features.

  • Performance with Efficiency

    The HP Moonshot-45G Switch Module offers redundant, dual switches that provide traffic isolation and have the ability to stack for resiliency.Delivers high-density and low-power switching with Layer 2 and Layer 3 routing for ideal performance.When paired with Moonshot-6SFP Uplink Module, the Moonshot-45G Switch Module delivers higher I/O performance with no oversubscription.Provides a dedicated, low-latency 1 GbE bandwidth path to each node in a Moonshot system.
  • Manageability at Scale

    Each HP Moonshot-45G Switch Module provides a 1 GbE out-of-band management port shared with iLO Chassis Manager for SSH or telnet sessions.Provides sFlow and standard SNMP MIBs support for detailed switch statistics and telemetry.Instrumented for Quality of Service (QoS).No license keys required to enable manageability features.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
HPE Moonshot 45G - expansion module - 45 ports
Device Type
Expansion module
Dimensions (WxDxH)
16.76 cm x 37.6 cm x 3.57 cm
Weight
2.47 kg
Ports Qty
45 ports
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Designed For
P/N: 700350-B21


Detail

General

Device Type
Expansion module - 45 ports

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN, GigE
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
45 x network - RJ-45
Compatible Slots
1 x Expansion Slot

Dimensions & Weight

Width
16.76 cm
Depth
37.6 cm
Height
3.57 cm
Weight
2.47 kg

Compatibility Information

Designed For
P/N: 700350-B21

Bundle deals

9NZS C2G 2m ST-ST 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £10.69

9NZS C2G 2m SC-SC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £12.07

9NZS C2G 2m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £15.67

9NZS C2G 5m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £19.93

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Data Transfer Rate: 1Gbps
Brand: HPE
Price Range Ex VAT: 1500+
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive