BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Buy Products

Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module 10GBase-SR 10GBase-SW

Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module 10GBase-SR 10GBase-SW

Review this product
Quicklinx: C13LWS00 Mfr#: SR-SFP-10G-C
Discontinued

Description

PROLABS's SR-SFP-10G-C SFP optical transceivers are based on 10G Ethernet IEEE 802.3ae standard and SFF 8431 standard, and provide a quick and reliable interface for the 10G Ethernet application. The digital diagnostics functions are available via 2-wire serial bus specified in the SFF 8472.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
ProLabs SR-SFP-10G-C - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR, 10GBase-SW
Data Transfer Rate
10.5 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Max Transfer Distance
300 m


Detailed Specification

General

Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR, 10GBase-SW
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate
10.5 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
Features
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3ae

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SW/10GBase-SR - LC multi-mode x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
Laser Class 1, EN 60825-1, MSA SFF-8472, MSA SFF-8431

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive