BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Buy Products
Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver

Cisco 1000BASE-SX SFP Transceiver

Review this product
Quicklinx: 8GNSWS00 Mfr#: GLC-SX-MMD=
Type: Modules
Stock Status: In Stock
More than 50 in stock
£185.47 ex VAT
£222.56 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

The SFP transceiver module is a hot-pluggable I/O device that plugs into module sockets. The transceiver connects the electrical circuitry of the module with the optical or copper network.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Max Transfer Distance
1 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.34 cm x 5.65 cm x 0.85 cm
Weight
75 g
Manufacturer Warranty
1-year warranty


Detailed Specification

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
1 km
Features
Hot swap module replacement, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC/PC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.34 cm
Depth
5.65 cm
Height
0.85 cm
Weight
75 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 1 year

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
-5 °C
Max Operating Temperature
85 °C

Bundle deals

8GNS C2G 2m ST-ST 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £10.87

8GNS C2G 2m SC-SC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £12.27

8GNS C2G 2m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £15.91

8GNS C2G 5m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £20.24

8GNS C2G 20m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £20.83

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Type: Modules
Brand: Cisco
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 150 - 300
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive