BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Buy Products
TP LINK 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

TP LINK 10/100 Mbps WDM Media Converter

Review this product
Quicklinx: FZ6YWS00 Mfr#: TL-FC111B-20
Ordered upon request
£18.13 ex VAT
£21.75 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Product out of stock. Due date unavailable.

Description

TL-FC111B-20 is a media converter, providing RJ-45 port and SC fiber port, which can convert between electrical and optical signals. And long-distance data transmission through optical fiber can be applied to commercial scenarios such as park security monitoring and wireless networking.

TL-FC111B-20 adopts WDM (wavelength division multiplexing) technology, helping send and receive data at a distance of up to 20 km (12.4 miles) over only one fiber, which saves half of the cable deployment cost for customers. TL-FC111B-20 transmits data at 1310 nm wavelength and receives data at 1550 nm wavelength on optical fiber. The TL-FC111A-20 works in the other end as a pair by receiving data at a wavelength 1310 nm and sending data at wavelength 1550 nm.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
TP-Link TL-FC111B-20 - fibre media converter - 10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Device Type
Fibre media converter - SC/UPC single-mode / RJ-45
Form Factor
External
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-TX, WDM
Optical Wave Length
1550 (RX) / 1310 (TX) nm
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Max Transfer Distance
20 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
9.45 cm x 7.3 cm x 2.7 cm


Detailed Specification

General

Device Type
Fibre media converter
Form Factor
External

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10Base-T, 100Base-TX, WDM
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Optical Wave Length
1550 (RX) / 1310 (TX) nm
Max Transfer Distance
20 km
Status Indicators
Power, link/activity
Features
Flow control, auto-negotiation, half duplex mode, full duplex mode, bidirectional
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3i, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x WDM - SC/UPC single-mode female , 1 x Ethernet 10Base-T/100Base-TX - RJ-45 female

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS, TIA/EIA-568

Power

Power Device
External power adapter

Dimensions & Weight

Width
9.45 cm
Depth
7.3 cm
Height
2.7 cm

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
50 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90% (non-condensing)

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Brand: TP LINK
Price Range Ex VAT: 0 - 50
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive