BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Buy Products

StarTech.com J9151A-BX-U SFP Module - Lifetime Warranty - 10 Gbps - LC SF

Review this product
Quicklinx: FJMGWS00 Mfr#: J9151A-BX-U-ST
Stock Status: In Stock
Hurry, only 3 left in stock!
£92.96 ex VAT
£111.55 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

The J9151A-BX-U-ST is an HP J9151A compatible upstream fiber SFP+ transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's J9151A-BX-D-ST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBase-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com HPE J9151A Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Transceiver Module - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
10GBase-BX
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1270 nm / 1330 nm
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP J9151A-BX-U
Dimensions (WxDxH)
5.84 cm x 1.39 cm x 1.26 cm
Weight
24 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty
Designed For
HP SFP+ zl Module Rack Shippable; HPE 2-Port SFP+/ 2-Port CX4 10GbE yl Module, 6120XG Blade Switch, 6600-24G-4XG Switch, 6600-48G-4XG Switch, SFP+ zl; HPE Aruba 2930F 24G 4SFP+, 2930F 48G 4SFP+, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+, 5406 zl


Detailed Specification

General

Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10GBase-BX
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1270 nm / 1330 nm
Max Transfer Distance
10 km
Features
Full duplex mode, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10GBase-BX - LC single-mode female

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
HP J9151A-BX-U

Power

Power Consumption Operational
1.3 Watt

Dimensions & Weight

Width
5.84 cm
Depth
1.39 cm
Height
1.26 cm
Weight
24 g

Dimensions & Weight (Shipping)

Shipping Width
9 cm
Shipping Depth
11.5 cm
Shipping Height
3.1 cm
Shipping Weight
50 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Compatibility Information

Designed For
HP SFP+ zl Module Rack Shippable , HPE 2-Port SFP+/ 2-Port CX4 10GbE yl Module, 6120XG Blade Switch, 6600-24G-4XG Switch, 6600-48G-4XG Switch, SFP+ zl , HPE Aruba 2930F 24G 4SFP+, 2930F 48G 4SFP+, 2930F 48G PoE+ 4SFP+, 5406 zl

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 50 - 100
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive