BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
Help Checkout Regular buy list
Your basket is empty

StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Review this product
Quicklinx: 85DGWS00 Mfr#: ET91000LC2
Type: Media Converter
Stock Status: In Stock
41 in stock
£128.16 ex VAT
£153.79 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber. The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m - fibre media converter - Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
Fibre media converter - RJ-45 / LC multi-mode
Form Factor
External
Localisation
North America, United Kingdom, Europe
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Power
AC 120/230 V
Dimensions (WxDxH)
9.5 cm x 16 cm x 2 cm
Weight
0.62 kg
Manufacturer Warranty
2 years warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Fibre media converter
Form Factor
External
Colour
Black
Localisation
North America, United Kingdom, Europe

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-LX, 1000Base-SX, 1000Base-T
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Features
Auto-uplink (auto MDI/MDI-X), half duplex mode, full duplex mode, rugged

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-T - RJ-45 female , 1 x Ethernet 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

MTBF
65,000 hours
Compliant Standards
Plug and Play, FCC, RoHS

Power

Power Device
External power adapter
Voltage Required
AC 120/230 V

Dimensions & Weight

Width
9.5 cm
Depth
16 cm
Height
2 cm
Weight
0.62 kg

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
2 years warranty
Service & Support Details
Limited warranty - 2 years

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
60 °C
Humidity Range Operating
10 - 90%

Bundle deals

85DG StarTech.com 15 ft Cat 6 Blue Molded RJ45 UTP Gigabit Cat6 Patch Cable In Stock £4.82

85DG StarTech.com 10 ft Cat 6 Blue Molded RJ45 UTP Gigabit Cat6 Patch Cable In Stock £3.67

85DG StarTech.com Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m In Stock £128.16

85DG StarTech.com 20-Slot 2U Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis for ET Series 2 Fiber Media Converter In Stock £441.54

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Type: Media Converter
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 100 - 150

Your shopping basket contains 0 item(s)