BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Buy Products

StarTech.com Cisco SFP-10G-BX-U-60 Upstream SFP+ Module

Review this product
Quicklinx: FJNMWS00 Mfr#: SFP-10G-BX-U-60-ST
Less than 10 in stock
£538.97 ex VAT
£646.76 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

The SFP-10G-BX-U-60-ST is a Cisco SFP-10G-BX-U-60 compatible upstream fiber SFP+ transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP-10G-BX-D-60-ST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBase-BX compatible Cisco switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 60 km (37.3 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.

StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com Cisco SFP-10G-BX-U-60 Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-BX - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Single Mode Fiber (SMF) Transceiver - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
10GBase-BX-U
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1270 (TX) / 1330 (RX) nm
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Max Transfer Distance
60 km
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Cisco SFP-10G-BX-U-60
Dimensions (WxDxH)
5.84 cm x 1.39 cm x 1.26 cm
Weight
24 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty


Detailed Specification

General

Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10GBase-BX-U
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1270 (TX) / 1330 (RX) nm
Max Transfer Distance
60 km
Features
Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10GBase-BX-U - LC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Cisco SFP-10G-BX-U-60

Power

Power Consumption Operational
1 Watt

Dimensions & Weight

Width
5.84 cm
Depth
1.39 cm
Height
1.26 cm
Weight
24 g

Dimensions & Weight (Shipping)

Shipping Width
9 cm
Shipping Depth
11.5 cm
Shipping Height
3.1 cm
Shipping Weight
50 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Brand: StarTech.com
Price Range Ex VAT: £500 - £750
Stock Status: In stock
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive