BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Buy Products
StarTech.com 7m OM3 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

StarTech.com 7m OM3 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Review this product
Quicklinx: FBZCWS00 Mfr#: A50FBLCLC7
Length: 7m
Colour: Aqua
Stock Status: In Stock
Less than 10 in stock
£24.49 ex VAT
£29.38 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

This OM3 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch cable features 50/125 micron fiber and supports high-bandwidth data transmission over a 10 Gigabit Ethernet connection.

With laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF), the patch cable is ideal for connecting 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED sources. The high-speed connectivity on the aqua fiber-optic cable provides a high-bandwidth solution for your data centers or high-density applications.

Each OM3 fiber cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability.

Housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, this fiber-optic cable ensures minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, or in the event of a fire. It's the best choice for a wide range of environments, including industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 7m OM3 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable - patch cable - 7 m - aqua
Type
Patch cable - OM3
Technology
Fibre optic
Type of Fibre Optics
Multimode
Features
Halogen-free, Laser-optimized multimode fibre (LOMMF)
Length
7 m
Core / Cladding Diameter
50 / 125 micron
Connector
2 x LC multi-mode - male
Connector (Second End)
2 x LC multi-mode - male
Colour
Aqua
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty


Detailed Specification

General

Network Cable Type
Patch cable - OM3
Technology
Fibre optic
Type of Fibre Optics
Multimode
Jacket Material
Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Fibre Qty
2
Core / Cladding Diameter
50 / 125 micron
Features
Halogen-free, Laser-optimized multimode fibre (LOMMF)
Length
7 m
Colour
Aqua

Connectivity

Connector
2 x LC multi-mode - male
Connector (Second End)
2 x LC multi-mode - male

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
RoHS

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited lifetime warranty

Bundle deals

FBZC StarTech.com 10m 10 Gb Aqua Multimode 50/125 Duplex LSZH Fiber Patch Cable LC - LC In Stock £26.00

FBZC StarTech.com 1m 10 Gb Aqua Multimode 50/125 Duplex LSZH Fiber Patch Cable LC - LC In Stock £13.95

FBZC StarTech.com 5m 10 Gb Aqua Multimode 50/125 Duplex LSZH Fiber Patch Cable LC - LC In Stock £19.31

FBZC StarTech.com 7m OM3 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable In Stock £24.49

FBZC StarTech.com 15m OM3 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable In Stock £41.05

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Length: 7m
Colour: Aqua
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 0 - 50
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive