BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Product
StarTech.com 10GBase-ZR SFP+ - SM LC 80 km

StarTech.com 10GBase-ZR SFP+ - SM LC 80 km

Review this product
Quicklinx: D1VTWS00 Mfr#: SFP10GBZRST
Stock Status: In Stock
Hurry, only 1 left in stock!
£959.58 ex VAT
£1,151.49 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

Add reliable and cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber, with this SFP+ module. This 10GBase-ZR SFP+ module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It's built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode SFP+ transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment.

With data transfer rates of up to 10Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this LC SFP+ module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port. It delivers dependable 10 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber for 10GBase-ZR compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 80 km (49.7 mi.) and 1550 nm optical wavelength.

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry's MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that's compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com MSA Compliant 10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBase-ZR - SM LC - 80 km - SFP+ transceiver module - 10 GigE
Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
10GBase-ZR
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1550 nm
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Max Transfer Distance
80 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.39 cm x 5.84 cm x 1.26 cm
Weight
30 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
SFP+ transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10GBase-ZR
Data Link Protocol
10 GigE
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1550 nm
Max Transfer Distance
80 km
Features
Full duplex mode, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support, Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3ae

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10GBase-ZR - LC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS, WEEE, MSA, RCM

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.39 cm
Depth
5.84 cm
Height
1.26 cm
Weight
30 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
70 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 750 - 1000
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive