BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
Help Checkout Regular buy list
Your basket is empty
StarTech.com 100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km

StarTech.com 100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km

Review this product
Quicklinx: 76SXWS00 Mfr#: PCI100MMST
Wired / Wireless: Wired
Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Compatibility: PC
Type: Network adapter
Hurry, only 3 left in stock!
£71.20 ex VAT
£85.44 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Delivered within 3 working days

Description

Connect a PC directly to a multimode ST fiber network through an available PCI slot. The PCI100MMST 100 Mbps Fiber Optic (MM ST) PCI Ethernet Adapter Card offers the perfect "Fiber-to-the-desk" solution allowing you to add a multimode ST fiber port to your system through an available standard or low-profile PCI slot.

A simple solution for connecting a computer directly to a fiber network, the Fiber Ethernet Adapter card can be installed in the computer through any PCI slot and is perfectly suited for high bandwidth applications with support for Full Duplex operation and 10/100 Mbps transfer speeds at distances of up to 2km.

Ideal for secure network setups, the PCI100MMST offers a direct fiber connection which is not susceptible to electronic interference like standard RJ45 networks.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
StarTech.com 100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km - network adapter
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI-X / 133 MHz
Ports
10/100 Ethernet
Dimensions (WxDxH)
5.6 cm x 12.1 cm x 1.8 cm
Cabling Type
Ethernet 100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x
Manufacturer Warranty
1 year warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI-X / 133 MHz

Networking

Ports
10/100 Ethernet
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
Ethernet 100Base-FX
Data Link Protocol
10Mb LAN, 100Mb LAN
Data Transfer Rate
100 Mbps
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3x

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x 100Base-FX - ST multi-mode
Compatible Slots
1 x PCI-X / 133 MHz

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC

Dimensions & Weight

Width
5.6 cm
Depth
12.1 cm
Height
1.8 cm

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 1 year

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
45 °C
Humidity Range Operating
5 - 95%

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Wired / Wireless: Wired
Protocol: Fast Ethernet
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Compatibility: PC
Type: Network adapter
Brand: StarTech.com
Stock Status: In Stock
Price Range Ex VAT: 50 - 100

Your shopping basket contains 0 item(s)