BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
Help Checkout Regular buy list
Your basket is empty

NetGear M6100 Series 40 x SFP and 4 x 10G Blade

Review this product
Quicklinx: B391WS00 Mfr#: XCM8944F-10000S
Type: Gigabit Ethernet
Ports: 44
Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
Managed: No
Ordered upon request
£3,228.62 ex VAT
£3,874.34 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Product out of stock. Due date unavailable.

Description

The new ProSAFE M6100 Chassis series is set to shake up how SMBs deploy high performance, highly resilient, fully redundant and future proof switched networks from the Core to the Edge - without hurting or exhausting IT budgets. The NETGEAR LAN Access and Aggregation Chassis M6100 series delivers L2/L3/L4 and IPv4/IPv6 rich services for enterprise edge and SMB core deployments, as well as 1G / 10G mixed infrastructures in server rooms. Innovative distributed fabric provides non-stop forwarding resiliency and world-class availability - including passive backplane, hitless failover, redundant fabric and redundant management - without having to pay the exorbitant acquisition and maintenance costs associated by other networking vendors in this class.

Designed for use at the center of a small to mid-sized organization, or as an aggregate or access solution in a larger campus or mid-sized enterprise branch network, the application scenarios for the M6100 are both wide and diverse.

No single point of failure with management and power backup and distributed link aggregation across multiple chassis arrangements.

No performance compromise. With up to 10 x performance of fixed stackable solutions with similar port counts, value performance ratios are unrivaled.

Decide on the port count and speeds you need, from 144 Gigabit ports through to 72 10 Gigabit ports, or a combination of both.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
NETGEAR ProSAFE XCM8944F - switch - 44 ports - plug-in module
Device Type
Switch - 44 ports
Enclosure Type
Plug-in module
Subtype
Gigabit Ethernet
Ports
40 x SFP + 2 x 10Gb Ethernet + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
Features
24 MB packet buffer
Dimensions (WxDxH)
48.26 cm x 32.35 cm x 4.05 cm
Weight
3.38 kg
Manufacturer Warranty
NETGEAR lifetime warranty
Bundled Services
NETGEAR lifetime warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Switch - 44 ports
Enclosure Type
Plug-in module
Subtype
Gigabit Ethernet
Ports
40 x SFP + 2 x 10Gb Ethernet + 2 x 10 Gigabit SFP+
Features
24 MB packet buffer
RAM
1 GB
Flash Memory
64 MB
Status Indicators
Port transmission speed, status, link/activity, supervisor

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
40 x 1000Base-X - SFP , 2 x 10GBase-T - RJ-45 , 2 x 10GBase-X - SFP+ , 1 x management (Gigabit LAN) - RJ-45 , 1 x serial - RJ-45 , 1 x management (mini-USB) , 1 x USB - Type A

Power

Power Consumption Operational
150 Watt

Miscellaneous

Cables Included
2 x console cable
MTBF
694,849 hours

Dimensions & Weight

Width
48.26 cm
Depth
32.35 cm
Height
4.05 cm
Weight
3.38 kg

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - replacement - lifetime - response time: next business day , Technical support - phone consulting - 90 days , Technical support - e-mail consulting - 90 days , Technical support - web support - lifetime

Bundle deals

B391 C2G 5m Cat6 550 MHz Snagless Patch Cable - Grey In Stock £4.37

B391 C2G 2m Cat6 550 MHz Snagless Patch Cable - Blue In Stock £3.29

B391 C2G 10m Cat6 550 MHz Snagless Patch Cable - Black In Stock £10.85

B391 C2G 2m Cat6a Shielded Patch - Blue In Stock £7.75

B391 C2G 2m ST-ST 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £11.49

B391 C2G 2m SC-SC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £13.00

B391 C2G 2m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £16.87

B391 C2G 5m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £21.44

B391 C2G 30m Cat6a Booted Shielded (SSTP) Network Patch Cable – Blue In Stock £49.18

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Type: Gigabit Ethernet
Ports: 44
Data Transfer Rate: 10Gbps
Managed: No
Brand: NETGEAR
Price Range Ex VAT: 1500+

Your shopping basket contains 0 item(s)