BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Buy Products

Intel I340-T4 Ethernet Server Adapter

Intel I340-T4 Ethernet Server Adapter

Review this product
Quicklinx: 8ZJ3WS00 Mfr#: E1G44HF
Discontinued

Description

Based on the new Intel 82580 Gigabit Ethernet Controller, the Intel Ethernet I340-F4 Server Adapter is Intel's fourth generation of PCIe GbE adapter. This adapter showcases the industry's first fully integrated quad-port PCIe Gen2 GbE controller, providing a smaller footprint and lower power dissipation. In addition, the Intel Ethernet I340-F4 Server Adapter offers advanced features, including support for multi-core processors and server virtualization, as well as a scalable PCI Express Gen 2.0 interface. Intel's first eco-friendly halogen-free board combines low-power and cost for the best price/performance ratio in a quad-port solution available today.

Intel Ethernet Server Adapter I340-F4 - It just works!

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Intel Ethernet Server Adapter I340-F4 - network adapter
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express 2.0 x4
PCI Specification Revision
PCIe 2.0
Ports
1000Base-SX x 4
Cabling Type
Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Network / Transport Protocol
TCP/IP, UDP/IP, ARP
Processor
1 x 82580 - Intel
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
Microsoft Certification
Compatible with Windows 7
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty


Detailed Specification

General

Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express 2.0 x4
PCI Specification Revision
PCIe 2.0

Networking

Ports
1000Base-SX x 4
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
Network / Transport Protocol
TCP/IP, UDP/IP, ARP
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP, RMON
Status Indicators
Port transmission speed, link/activity
Features
Flow control, packet filtering, IPv6 support, VLAN Stacking, TCP/IP offloading, Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)

Processor / Memory

Processor
1 x 82580 - Intel

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
4 x 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode - x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x PCI Express 2.0 x4

Miscellaneous

Compatible with Windows 7
"Compatible with Windows 7" software and devices carry Microsoft’s assurance that these products have passed tests for compatibility and reliability with 32-bit and 64-bit Windows 7.
Compliant Standards
FCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, RoHS, KCC

Software / System Requirements

Software Included
Intel PROSet

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime , Limited warranty - money back guarantee - 90 days

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
55 °C

Bundle deals

8ZJ3 C2G 2m ST-ST 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £11.29

8ZJ3 C2G 2m SC-SC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £12.75

8ZJ3 C2G 2m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £16.55

8ZJ3 C2G 5m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £21.04

8ZJ3 C2G 20m LC-LC 10Gb 50/125 OM3 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Aqua In Stock £20.83

Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive