BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
Help Checkout Regular buy list
Your basket is empty
Intel Gigabit EF Bulk Dual Port Server Adapter

Intel Gigabit EF Bulk Dual Port Server Adapter

Review this product
Quicklinx: 8ZJCWS00 Mfr#: E1G42EFBLK
Wired / Wireless: Wired
Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Compatibility: Unix
Type: Network adapter
Ordered upon request
£534.33 ex VAT
£641.19 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Product out of stock. Due date unavailable.

Description

The Intel Gigabit EF Dual Port Server Adapters showcase the latest virtualization technology called Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity (Intel VT for Connectivity). Intel VT for Connectivity is a suite of hardware assists that improve overall system performance by lowering the I/O overhead in a virtualized environment. This optimizes CPU usage, reduces system latency, and improves I/O through-put. Intel VT for Connectivity includes: Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq) and Intel I/O Acceleration Technology (Intel I/OAT). Intel Ethernet - it just works!

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Intel Gigabit EF Dual Port Server Adapter - network adapter
Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express 2.0 x4
PCI Specification Revision
PCIe 2.0
Ports
1000Base-SX x 2
Dimensions (WxDxH)
16.7 cm x 6.8 cm
Cabling Type
Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Network / Transport Protocol
TCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec
Processor
82576 - Intel
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)
Microsoft Certification
Compatible with Windows 7
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty


Detail

General

Device Type
Network adapter
Form Factor
Plug-in card - low profile
Interface (Bus) Type
PCI Express 2.0 x4
PCI Specification Revision
PCIe 2.0

Networking

Ports
1000Base-SX x 2
Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
Ethernet 1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Network / Transport Protocol
TCP/IP, UDP/IP, IPSec
Remote Management Protocol
SNMP
Status Indicators
Link activity, link OK
Features
Flow control, fault tolerance, load balancing, VLAN support, IPv6 support, Intel I/O Acceleration Technology (I/OAT), Virtual Machine Device Queues (VMDq)
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.3ad (LACP)

Processor / Memory

Processor
82576 - Intel

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
2 x 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode
Compatible Slots
1 x PCI Express 2.0 x4 - low-profile

Miscellaneous

Included Accessories
Low-profile bracket
Compatible with Windows 7
"Compatible with Windows 7" software and devices carry Microsoft’s assurance that these products have passed tests for compatibility and reliability with 32-bit and 64-bit Windows 7.
Compliant Standards
FCC Class B certified, UL, VCCI, C-Tick, BSMI, MIC, RoHS

Software / System Requirements

Software Included
Intel PROSet
Additional Requirements
PCIe slot

Dimensions & Weight

Depth
16.7 cm
Height
6.8 cm

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
0 °C
Max Operating Temperature
55 °C

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Wired / Wireless: Wired
Protocol: Gigabit Ethernet
Form Factor: Plug-in card
Compatibility: Unix
Type: Network adapter
Brand: Intel
Price Range Ex VAT: 500 - 750

Your shopping basket contains 0 item(s)