BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Product
Brand

Edimax 850nm MMF Gb LAN/FC Adaptor

Edimax 850nm MMF Gb LAN/FC Adaptor

Review this product
Quicklinx: 763SWS00 Mfr#: MG-1000AMA
Discontinued

Description

  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet, and Fiber Channel standard
  • Compatible module to AGM731F
  • Industry standard SFP package
  • Single 3.3V power supply
  • Simplex/ Duplex LC connector
  • Up to 1.25Gb/s bi-directional data links
  • Die cast metal housing for Low EMI
  • Hot Pluggable
  • Class 1 laser product complies with EN 60825-1

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Edimax MG-1000AMA - GBIC transceiver module - GigE, Fibre Channel
Device Type
GBIC transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
GigE, Fibre Channel
Max Transfer Distance
550 m


Detail

General

Device Type
GBIC transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
GigE, Fibre Channel
Data Transfer Rate
1.25 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
550 m
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC multi-mode
Compatible Slots
1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
FCC, RoHS, Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive