BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
Help Checkout Regular buy list
Your basket is empty
D-Link 1-port 10GbE XFP Fiber Transceiver (300m)

D-Link 1-port 10GbE XFP Fiber Transceiver (300m)

Review this product
Quicklinx: 9H8YWS00 Mfr#: DEM-421XT
Type: Modules
Ordered upon request
£764.50 ex VAT
£917.40 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Product out of stock. Due date unavailable.

Description

Designed to support distances up to 300 meters, the DEM-421XT is a high performance 850nm Multi-Mode XFP transceiver. Supporting Full-duplex, 10Gigabit speeds on Multi-Mode fiber cables, the DEM-421XT is 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR compliant and supports Full-duplex 802.3x Flow control. The DEM-421XT provides the necessary signal amplification for data to be transmitted to the network cable from the port, and vice versa.

The DEM-421XT is hot swappable. You can remove or replace the transceiver with the system powered on. This permits transceivers to be added or swapped without interrupting network systems.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
D-Link DEM 421XT - XFP transceiver module - 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
XFP transceiver module - LC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
Designed For
D-Link DEM-420X; xStack DXS-3326GSR


Detail

General

Device Type
XFP transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
10GBase-SR
Data Link Protocol
10 Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
10 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
300 m
Features
Full duplex capability
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ae

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 10GBase-SR - LC multi-mode x 2
Compatible Slots
1 x XFP

Compatibility Information

Designed For
D-Link DEM-420X , D-Link xStack DXS-3326GSR

Bundle deals

9H8Y C2G 5m Cat6 550 MHz Snagless Patch Cable - Grey In Stock £4.37

9H8Y C2G 2m Cat6 550 MHz Snagless Patch Cable - Blue In Stock £3.29

9H8Y C2G 10m Cat6 550 MHz Snagless Patch Cable - Black In Stock £10.85

9H8Y C2G 2m Cat6a Shielded Patch - Blue In Stock £7.75

9H8Y C2G 30m Cat6a Booted Shielded (SSTP) Network Patch Cable – Blue In Stock £49.18

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Type: Modules
Brand: D-Link
Price Range Ex VAT: 750 - 1000

Your shopping basket contains 0 item(s)