BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Buy Products
Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module

Cisco SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module

Review this product
Quicklinx: BZ4PWS00 Mfr#: GLC-SX-MMD-C
Ordered upon request
£28.30 ex VAT
£33.96 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Product out of stock. Due date unavailable.

Description

The industry-standard Cisco Small Form-Factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit Interface Converter links your switches and routers to the network. The hot-swappable input/output device plugs into a Gigabit Ethernet port or slot.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Cisco - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - GigE
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC/PC multi-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Max Transfer Distance
1 km
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.3 cm x 5.7 cm x 0.9 cm
Weight
75 g
Manufacturer Warranty
90 days warranty


Detailed Specification

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-SX
Data Link Protocol
GigE
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
850 nm
Max Transfer Distance
1 km
Features
Hot swap module replacement, Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support
Compliant Standards
IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ah

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-SX - LC/PC multi-mode x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
Laser Class 1, IEC 60825-1

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.3 cm
Depth
5.7 cm
Height
0.9 cm
Weight
75 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - 90 days

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
-5 °C
Max Operating Temperature
85 °C

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Brand: Cisco
Price Range Ex VAT: 0 - 50
Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive