BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
Help Checkout Regular buy list
Your basket is empty

Cables Direct 2m LC-LC 50/125 MMD OM2 Fibre Cable - Orange

Cables Direct 2m LC-LC 50/125 MMD OM2 Fibre Cable - Orange

Review this product
Quicklinx: B31ZWS00 Mfr#: FB2M-LCLC-020
Discontinued

Description

Fibre optic cables use glass threads (fibres) to transmit data. These fibres transmit the data by using modulated light waves. Fibre cables are popular because they have a much greater bandwidth than the standard copper networking cables. The cables have LC to LC connectors, orange low smoke zero halogen jacket and 50µm fibre core with 125µm cladding.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
Cables Direct network cable - 2 m - orange
Type
Network cable - OM2
Technology
Fibre optic
Type of Fibre Optics
Multimode
Features
Halogen-free
Length
2 m
Core / Cladding Diameter
50 / 125 micron
Connectors
2 x LC multi-mode - male
Connectors (Other Side)
2 x LC multi-mode - male
Colour
Orange
Manufacturer Warranty
1 year warranty


Detail

General

Network Cable Type
Network cable - OM2
Technology
Fibre optic
Type of Fibre Optics
Multimode
Jacket Material
Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
Fibre Qty
2
Core / Cladding Diameter
50 / 125 micron
Features
Halogen-free
Length
2 m
Colour
Orange
Colour Category
Orange

Connectivity

Connectors
2 x LC multi-mode - male
Connectors (Other Side)
2 x LC multi-mode - male

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
1 year warranty

Environmental Parameters

Min Operating Temperature
-20 °C
Max Operating Temperature
60 °C

Your shopping basket contains 0 item(s)