BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
Help Checkout Regular buy list
Your basket is empty
C2G Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

C2G Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible SFP (mini-GBIC) Transceiver

Review this product
Quicklinx: C5TFWS00 Mfr#: 88604
Ordered upon request
£101.53 ex VAT
£121.83 inc VAT
Qty
Standard delivery Product out of stock. Due date unavailable.

Description

This Cisco GLC-EX-SMD compatible SFP transceiver provides 1000Base-EX throughput up to 40km over single-mode fibre (SMF) at a wavelength of 1310nm using a LC connector. Digital optical monitoring (DOM) support is also present to allow access to real-time operating parameters. Our transceiver is guaranteed to be 100% compatible with the equivalent Cisco transceiver. This easy to install, hot swappable transceiver has been programmed, uniquely serialized and data-traffic and application tested to ensure that it will initialize and perform identically. It is built to meet or exceed the specifications of Cisco, as well as to comply with multi-source agreement (MSA) standards to ensure seamless network integration.

Specifications

Summary

Product Description
C2G/Legrand Cisco GLC-EX-SMD Compatible 1000BASE-EX SMF SFP (Mini-GBIC) Transceiver Module - SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - Gigabit Ethernet
Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module - LC single-mode
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Cabling Type
1000Base-EX
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Max Transfer Distance
40 km
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Cisco GLC-EX-SMD
Dimensions (WxDxH)
1.27 cm x 5.59 cm x 0.76 cm
Weight
31 g
Manufacturer Warranty
Limited lifetime warranty
Designed For
Cisco 2, 20, 2520, 40, 5760, 8; ASR 901; ASR 9000 Route Switch Processor; Catalyst 3560, 3750, 4500, 4948; Catalyst Compact 3560; Industrial Ethernet 2000, 3000, 3010; Line Card Classic, E-Series; ME 3400, 3600, 3600X 24, 3800, 3800X 24; MWR 2941; Nexus 7000; Supervisor Engine 6, 6L, 7, 7L, 8


Detail

General

Device Type
SFP (mini-GBIC) transceiver module
Form Factor
Plug-in module
Colour
Silver

Networking

Connectivity Technology
Wired
Cabling Type
1000Base-EX
Data Link Protocol
Gigabit Ethernet
Data Transfer Rate
1 Gbps
Optical Wave Length
1310 nm
Max Transfer Distance
40 km
Features
Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM) support

Expansion / Connectivity

Interfaces
1 x Ethernet 1000Base-EX - LC single-mode female x 2

Miscellaneous

Compliant Standards
MSA
OEM Manufacturer Equivalent Part Number
Cisco GLC-EX-SMD

Dimensions & Weight

Width
1.27 cm
Depth
5.59 cm
Height
0.76 cm
Weight
31 g

Manufacturer Warranty

Service & Support
Limited warranty - lifetime

Compatibility Information

Designed For
Cisco 20-port 1-Gigabit Ethernet Modular Port Adapter, 2520 Connected Grid Switch, 2-Port 10GE, 20-Port GE High Queue Combo Line Card, 2-Port 10GE, 20-Port GE Low Queue Combo Line Card, 2-Port 10GE, 20-Port GE Medium Queue Combo Line Card, 40-Port GE High Queue Line Card, 40-Port GE Low Queue Line Card, 40-Port GE Medium Queue Line Card, 5760 Wireless Controller, 5760 Wireless Controller for High Availability, 8-Port (2:1) 10GBASE-T RJ-45 Half Card, 8-Port 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Module , Cisco ASR 901 , Cisco ASR 9000 Route Switch Processor 440 , Cisco Catalyst 3560E-48TD-SD, 3560V2-24PS, 3560V2-24TS, 3560V2-24TS-SD, 3560V2-48PS, 3560V2-48TS, 3560X-24P-E, 3560X-24P-L, 3560X-24P-S, 3560X-24T-E, 3560X-24T-L, 3560X-24T-S, 3560X-48P-E, 3560X-48PF-E, 3560X-48PF-L, 3560X-48PF-S, 3560X-48P-L, 3560X-48P-S, 3560X-48T-E, 3560X-48T-L, 3560X-48T-S, 3750V2-24FS, 3750V2-24PS, 3750V2-24TS, 3750V2-48PS, 3750V2-48TS, 3750X-12S-E, 3750X-12S-S, 3750X-24P-E, 3750X-24P-L, 3750X-24P-S, 3750X-24S-E, 3750X-24S-S, 3750X-24T-E, 3750X-24T-L, 3750X-24T-S, 3750X-48P-E, 3750X-48PF-E, 3750X-48PF-L, 3750X-48PF-S, 3750X-48P-L, 3750X-48P-S, 3750X-48T-E, 3750X-48T-L, 3750X-48T-S, 4500 Gigabit Ethernet Module, 4500E Series Line Card, 4500-X, 4948E, 4948E-F , Cisco Catalyst Compact 3560C-12PC-S, 3560C-8PC-S, 3560CG-8PC-S, 3560CG-8TC-S , Cisco Industrial Ethernet 2000 Series, 3000 Series, 3010 Series , Cisco Line Card Classic, E-Series , Cisco ME 3400-24FS AC Ethernet Access Switch, 3400E-24TS, 3400EG-12CS, 3400EG-2CS, 3400G-2CS AC Ethernet Access Switch, 3600X 24CX, 3600X 24FS, 3600X-24FS Ethernet Access Switch, 3800X 24FS Carrier Ethernet Switch Router, 3800X-24FS Ethernet Carrier Ethernet Switch Router , Cisco MWR 2941-DC, 2941-DC-A , Cisco Nexus 7000 Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Module (SFP), 7000 Series 48-Port Gigabit Ethernet Module with XL Option , Cisco Supervisor Engine 6L-E, 7-E, 7L-E, 7L-E Redundant, 8-E, 8-E Redundant

Find similar

Not quite found what you are looking for? You can find products which may be more suitable by simply checking the features that interest you and clicking the find button.



Brand: C2G
Price Range Ex VAT: 100 - 150

Your shopping basket contains 0 item(s)