BT Business Direct - PC Hardware, Components, Software, Digital Cameras, MP3 players
BT logo
Buy Products
Brand

C2G 1m LC-ST 50/125 OM2 Duplex Multimode PVC Fibre Optic Cable (LSZH) - Orange

Review this product
Quicklinx: 9C6MWS00 Mfr#: 85492
Discontinued

Description

Cost-effective solution that provides higher bandwidth and transmission rates and supports longer distances with lower loss than 62.5/125 fibre. Specifically designed for use with today's narrower aperture components, this cable is fully compatible with multimode applications.

The Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH / LS0H) jacket is composed from materials that lessen the smoke and halogen emissions when the cable is exposed to extreme temperatures.

This reduces the amount of harmful toxic and corrosive gases that cabling made with plastic materials would otherwise emit into the air during combustion. This construction makes LSZH cables ideal for use where the protection of people and equipment from harmful corrosive gases is absolutely critical.

The patented injection moulding process provides each connection greater durability in resisting pulls, strains and impacts from cabling installs.

Each cable is 100% optically inspected and tested for insertion loss before you receive it. A pull-proof jacket design surrounds the popular 50/125 multimode fibre, immune to electrical interference.

Connector 1: (1) LC Male

Connector 2: (1) ST Male

Verified by visa Mastercard secure Waste of Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) Directive